Author Topic: .41 Temporary test build bug report thread  (Read 87769 times)

Offline rewbs

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 578
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #120 on: January 22, 2006, 09:32:23 »
Quote from: "Laci"
I tested it a bit, seems its plug specific, occurs with Absynth 3 (v3.0.2.011), and i google-ed up some info, (NI support forums), its a bug in the plug, its not related to MPT, sorry for this.  :)


Excellent, I had noticed dropped notes with Absynth 3 too, and was a bit concerned. Thanks for the research! Any indication that this will be fixed in an upcoming version of Absynth?

Offline Laci

  • Shy artist
  • Posts: 7
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #121 on: January 22, 2006, 10:43:18 »
This is a mysterious bug, it seems that only some people experienced it (both on PC and MAC, using FL studio, Cubase SX, etc.), and until the devs at NI can reproduce it, there will be no fix. Also There is no workaround. This problem might be system related, but no one traced it yet.

Offline shableep

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 40
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #122 on: January 22, 2006, 12:37:22 »
"The plugin Kontakt2 threw an exception in processReplacing. It has automatically been set to "Bypass"."

this is the error i get when try to use the VSTi in anyway. it loads up, and i can apply it to an instrument. but, the second i try to play a note it throws up this message and the plugin continues to do nothing.

any ideas?

Offline Laci

  • Shy artist
  • Posts: 7
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #123 on: January 22, 2006, 15:21:33 »
Add and use the "Kontakt2_16out.dll" or "Kontakt2_8out.dll" instead.

Offline Laci

  • Shy artist
  • Posts: 7
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #124 on: January 22, 2006, 15:54:28 »
I have a VST plugin: Image-Line Sytrus DXi VSTi v2.0
It's settings are not saved by MPT. After saving and reopening all settings are reset to default.
The demo version can be downloaded at www.sytrus.com (aprox. 2megs)

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,097
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #125 on: January 22, 2006, 18:09:25 »
Quote from: "Laci"
I have a VST plugin: Image-Line Sytrus DXi VSTi v2.0
It's settings are not saved by MPT. After saving and reopening all settings are reset to default.
The demo version can be downloaded at www.sytrus.com (aprox. 2megs)


Maybe a dumb question, but can it be that the plugin resets itself? as somekind of demo-feature? Cus preset saving is something the plugin must support. Sometimes in a demo version of a plugin, you can't save the preset.
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Laci

  • Shy artist
  • Posts: 7
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #126 on: January 22, 2006, 18:38:14 »
Nope, i have the right "tools" for demo versions  :wink:
and i tested it in cubase sx3 and it worked well there.

Offline shableep

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 40
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #127 on: January 22, 2006, 21:15:53 »
thanks Laci. i'll give it a shot.

Offline BooT-SectoR-ViruZ

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 469
    • http://breakcorezecke.de
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #128 on: February 03, 2006, 18:40:10 »
recognized problems with "coldcutter1_beta2"

works fine when playing a pattern first that starts with this effect,
but doesn't work when you play some patterns without it before

 :cry:

VU-meter shows something, but it's not audible
10 years on ModPlug... f#cking hell...

Soundcloud for B-S-V | Soundcloud for DX4-100 | Bandcamp for B-S-V

Offline rewbs

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 578
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #129 on: February 03, 2006, 19:05:37 »
Quote from: "BooT-SectoR-ViruZ"
recognized problems with "coldcutter1_beta2"
works fine when playing a pattern first that starts with this effect,
but doesn't work when you play some patterns without it before


Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think this plugin samples the stream for a fixed duration, then plays back random chunks of what it has just sampled. If you feed it silence, it will chop up and play back silence. This is not a bug.

Offline BooT-SectoR-ViruZ

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 469
    • http://breakcorezecke.de
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #130 on: February 04, 2006, 09:53:01 »
aaaah, so i got to assign it to the instrument, not to the channel... sure.... i'm so stupid  :D

edit: still doesn't work  :cry:

btw: effect can not be stopped by cut or setting volume 00
10 years on ModPlug... f#cking hell...

Soundcloud for B-S-V | Soundcloud for DX4-100 | Bandcamp for B-S-V

Offline rewbs

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 578
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #131 on: February 04, 2006, 10:59:02 »
Quote from: "BooT-SectoR-ViruZ"
aaaah, so i got to assign it to the instrument, not to the channel... sure.... i'm so stupid  :D

edit: still doesn't work  :cry:

No of course not...  it's an effect plugin. Again, the plugin records the FIRST piece of sound you feed it and uses that as a loop. There's probably a way to get it to reset the loop. I suggest you read any docs associated with the plug.

Quote from: "BooT-SectoR-ViruZ"
btw: effect can not be stopped by cut or setting volume 00

Those commands affect samples & VSTi, not effect plugins that don't receive midi commands. If you want the plugin to shut up, use the dry/wet ratio.

Offline BooT-SectoR-ViruZ

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 469
    • http://breakcorezecke.de
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #132 on: February 04, 2006, 11:04:14 »
but if it's associated to a certain instrument only, it doesn't get any input till i play the instrument, or am i missing the spot?
10 years on ModPlug... f#cking hell...

Soundcloud for B-S-V | Soundcloud for DX4-100 | Bandcamp for B-S-V

Offline rewbs

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 578
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #133 on: February 04, 2006, 12:37:01 »
Quote from: "BooT-SectoR-ViruZ"
but if it's associated to a certain instrument only, it doesn't get any input till i play the instrument, or am i missing the spot?

Ah ok I see what you mean.. no unfortunately MPT isn't clever enough to invoke effects "on demand", they are always processing their input buffer, even if it's empty. This is very useful is many cases. The VST api does provide a tail function to detect whether the plug needs to process or not, but it's a bitch to implement into MPT.. have been meaning to do it for a while.

But I don't think that would help with this plug anyway. I glanced over the plug's homepage and it sais it was designed for use with Live, which I believe provides a button to suspend the plugin, thus resetting its loop. I don't think it will work as you intend with MPT. Have you tried dfx scrubber? Similar plug, might work better with MPT.

Edit: Sorry I meant dfx buffer override (http://destroyfx.smartelectronix.com/).

Offline BooT-SectoR-ViruZ

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 469
    • http://breakcorezecke.de
.41 Temporary test build bug report thread
« Reply #134 on: February 04, 2006, 15:34:32 »
buffer override doesn't cut samples in tiny pieces and plays them at random order ;)
10 years on ModPlug... f#cking hell...

Soundcloud for B-S-V | Soundcloud for DX4-100 | Bandcamp for B-S-V