Author Topic: Asio help  (Read 10916 times)

Offline totally_mental

  • Shy artist
  • Posts: 6
Asio help
« on: January 29, 2009, 12:16:13 »
ok last help thread I promise! you must be getting sick of me haha!
I DID try and search & although I found lots of Asio related things, the error message I searched for didn't come up.

I get a 'unable to open sound device!' message. I'm using an M-audio 192 audiophile I think it's called. and Asio works with other stuff I have.

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,122
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
Asio help
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2009, 12:25:01 »
Its known for ASIO to only allow one connection to it at a time.

Are you perhaps using another audio program that has the ASIO connection opened? If so, it can block MODPlug from initialising the ASIO soundsystem.

My advice would be to close all sound related applications except OpenMPT, and then try to set the sound to Asio.

If that still doesn't work, make sure that you set it to the correct settings, like 44.1 khz, 16 bit stereo. Even if you prefer other settings, getting it to work should be your first priority, tweaking it from there, step by step, is the next one. :)
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,312
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Asio help
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2009, 18:34:03 »
Your second advice regarding bitrate is nice, but useless. The soundcard (or rather, the sound driver) tells the application which bitrate it has to work in. So there shouldn't be any bitrate problems, the card chooses the bitrate (e.g. 32bit) itself.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,122
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
Asio help
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2009, 18:46:58 »
Quote from: "Jojo"
Your second advice regarding bitrate is nice, but useless. The soundcard (or rather, the sound driver) tells the application which bitrate it has to work in. So there shouldn't be any bitrate problems, the card chooses the bitrate (e.g. 32bit) itself.


I mentioned just to be on the safe side X)
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline psishock

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,296
  • Gender: Male
  • Operating System: win8(64)
Asio help
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2009, 20:17:23 »
Safe.... from Jojo :D? You gotta be kiddin' me. :D
I'm as calm as a synth without a player.  (Sam_Zen)

Offline Relabsoluness

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 714
Asio help
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2009, 21:07:49 »
Quote from: "LPChip"
If that still doesn't work, make sure that you set it to the correct settings, like 44.1 khz, 16 bit stereo.

This certainly isn't a useless advice -- changing these settings can indeed make the ASIO work.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,312
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Asio help
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2009, 21:55:29 »
The sampling rate, yes. but the bit depth shouldn't be an issue. I tried to set it to 16bit anyway; it will be reset to 32bit on my ASIO device.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline psishock

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,296
  • Gender: Male
  • Operating System: win8(64)
Asio help
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2009, 21:59:34 »
i can do ASIO on 16bit.
I'm as calm as a synth without a player.  (Sam_Zen)

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,312
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Asio help
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2009, 22:01:03 »
That's because your device supports it then. :)
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline psishock

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,296
  • Gender: Male
  • Operating System: win8(64)
Asio help
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2009, 22:03:15 »
oh, ic ^^
I'm as calm as a synth without a player.  (Sam_Zen)

Offline uncloned

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,752
    • http://www.chrisvaisvil.com
  • Operating System: Sam Zen - RIP
Asio help
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2009, 17:56:52 »
have you tried :


http://www.asio4all.com/

?


 it even gets Vista to work mostly right.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,312
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Asio help
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2009, 18:14:20 »
it gets vista to work? unbelievable... :O
 :lol:
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline uncloned

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,752
    • http://www.chrisvaisvil.com
  • Operating System: Sam Zen - RIP
Asio help
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2009, 18:19:44 »
yep

My Quad is a Vista 64 machine. Sonar would not see the on board audio until I installed ASIO 4 All

I ended up putting a Audigy in the box as well and ASIO4ALL got that to work properly as well.

Vista does suck when it comes to supporting real audio programs. just sucks.

I can understand that they changed the driver model - but when programs, like Sonar, that are written expressly for Vista have trouble... come on.

On the other hand I have www.virtualbox.org an XP pro install running in a virtual machine that is really fast and owrks great - even with streaming video/sound it only takes up about 35% of the CPU.

My install of Windows 98 for Fast Tracker II compatibility didn't go so well though... - I'm trying dosbox next.

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
Asio help
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2009, 19:22:26 »
Yep. FTII definitely needs real dos.
Asio 4 all is quite good.
0.618033988

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,312
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Asio help
« Reply #14 on: January 30, 2009, 19:44:10 »
on a good win98 setup (read: with a real SB/GUS card), FT2 and IT will also run smoothly.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.