Author Topic: Weird "That username has already been taken" messa  (Read 4805 times)

Wodd

  • Guest
Weird "That username has already been taken" messa
« on: December 18, 2005, 04:37:19 »
<html>
<body>
<p>That's weird. I tried to post with my user name (Really Weird Person), but I get an error of "That username has already been taken". Why is that?

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,009
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro N (x64bit)
Weird "That username has already been taken" messa
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2005, 13:17:08 »
Whats with the html tags? Html isn't allowed in this forum.
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Really Weird Person

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 818
  • I love Daisy (デイジー)!
  • Operating System: Windows 8 Pro x64
Weird "That username has already been taken" messa
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2005, 06:58:33 »
That is just for the fun of it. I have a question for you. I keep getting a weird error about some keyboard file when I open MPT? It says "Can't open file keyboard config file C:\OpenMPT_1.17RC1_P4-Athlon\OpenMPT1.17RC1_P4-Athlon64\default.mkb for reading." Why am I getting this error?

Offline Relabsoluness

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
Weird "That username has already been taken" messa
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2005, 10:19:50 »
Quote from: "Really Weird Person"
I keep getting a weird error about some keyboard file when I open MPT? It says "Can't open file keyboard config file C:\OpenMPT_1.17RC1_P4-Athlon\OpenMPT1.17RC1_P4-Athlon64\default.mkb for reading." Why am I getting this error?

The error probably occurs because the file doesn't exist in that location(have you deleted it or moved it somewhere?). If you have default.mkb or some other keyboard config file somewhere, it can manually be loaded from setup->keyboard->load keys...

Offline Really Weird Person

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 818
  • I love Daisy (デイジー)!
  • Operating System: Windows 8 Pro x64
MPT & Midi Playback
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2005, 17:48:43 »
How come MPT won't play midis (I thought that it did)? When I open a midi file, it acts as though the song has no samples, weird. I do know that Winamp plays them just fine, though.

Offline Really Weird Person

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 818
  • I love Daisy (デイジー)!
  • Operating System: Windows 8 Pro x64
Making a New Topic in this Forum
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2005, 17:51:32 »
How do I make a new topic in this forum? I do not see a  button anywhere that allows that, weird, odd, wodd, odd, weird.

Offline speed-goddamn-focus

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 689
Re: MPT & Midi Playback
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2005, 18:28:50 »
Quote from: "Really Weird Person"
How come MPT won't play midis (I thought that it did)? When I open a midi file, it acts as though the song has no samples, weird. I do know that Winamp plays them just fine, though.


You can read about it in the other topic you made

Quote from: "Really Weird Person"
How do I make a new topic in this forum? I do not see a button anywhere that allows that, weird, odd, wodd, odd, weird.

You probably bookmarked this topic. Click on the "General Chatter" text link and then press the "New Topic" button.