Author Topic: .48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated  (Read 5233 times)

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,013
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« on: July 02, 2007, 12:58:11 »
Full Version:
OpenMPT v1.17.02.48

Has the bug occured in previous versions? If yes, please specify version(s): (This option is optional, and doesn't need research. But in case you know...)
-dunno-


Description of the bug:
If you set a channel to solo mode and add a new channel, the new channel is muted. however, the channel is still displayed as unmuted.
now there is of course the question: should a freshly added channel be muted, like all the others? Or should it be unmuted?

Fixed in OpenMPT 1.17.02.53
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2007, 00:07:46 »
Interesting question. One can have arguments for both I guess.

But I couldn't reproduce this behaviour (XM). If adding a new channel, it was set unmuted, and after copying some note in it,
the note was played, along with the 'solo' channel.
0.618033988

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,095
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2007, 08:20:24 »
As the new channel won't have data in it initially, I'd say, the status should be unmuted.
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,013
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2007, 12:43:25 »
Quote from: "LPChip"
As the new channel won't have data in it initially, I'd say, the status should be unmuted.

That's what i think, too.

@Sam: It doesn't always happen. It didn't always "work" in my case aswell, for example if I chaned something in the channel settings. Just put ONE note in the new channel and test it, that'll do it!
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2007, 01:38:59 »
Maybe I misunderstand, but that's what I did. Adding a channel, placing one note and play pattern.
Used just a straightforward module, no chaining or such.
0.618033988

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,013
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2007, 11:38:23 »
Did you also solo a channel first?
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2007, 23:39:39 »
Yes, I did.
0.618033988

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,013
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
.48 Adding channels: Mute status not updated
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2008, 16:00:58 »
As far as I can tell atm, I've fixed this now :) When adding channels, they will always be unmuted.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.