Author Topic: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong  (Read 9809 times)

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,358
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #15 on: January 10, 2016, 14:21:15 »
That would at least explain the sound of your demonstration MP3. Does that really happen with the MOD you uploaded or did you cut that MOD from a larger track and are testing the original track on the Amiga? If the latter is true, did you remove any unused patterns? Those can cause trouble in MOD files because the number of patterns in a MOD file is inferred from the order list, so OpenMPT should not write any unused patterns past the highest order list entry, but who knows if there's a bug somewhere.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline cerror

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • chiptunes ftw
    • http://cerror.nl
  • Operating System: WIN 8.1
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #16 on: January 10, 2016, 14:24:16 »
Ah! I cleaned the song and it worked! :D
Bleep bleepbleep beeeeep.

Offline cerror

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • chiptunes ftw
    • http://cerror.nl
  • Operating System: WIN 8.1
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2016, 14:25:07 »
Now it gets stuck halfway through :')
Bleep bleepbleep beeeeep.

Offline cerror

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • chiptunes ftw
    • http://cerror.nl
  • Operating System: WIN 8.1
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2016, 14:28:04 »
Ah, probably some tempo issues.
Bleep bleepbleep beeeeep.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,358
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #19 on: January 10, 2016, 14:30:21 »
Sounds like those issues only existed in the original file and not the trimmed down version then - nevertheless it would be interesting to have a look at the whole track then to figure out why PT would read the samples in a broken way then. Can you provide the original track (also possible via private message if it's unreleased or something ;))?
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline cerror

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • chiptunes ftw
    • http://cerror.nl
  • Operating System: WIN 8.1
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #20 on: January 10, 2016, 14:39:13 »
I got it largely working again but it still has many glitches. :'(
I will PM you the file that I got "working"
Bleep bleepbleep beeeeep.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,358
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #21 on: January 10, 2016, 14:52:53 »
Hm, so at least in PT2.3d on WinUAE + A500 seems to play that particular file without trouble. Can you maybe make another recording of this exact file on the A1200? Maybe just record the offending channel (which should be channel 2, I guess) if possible?
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline cerror

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • chiptunes ftw
    • http://cerror.nl
  • Operating System: WIN 8.1
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #22 on: January 10, 2016, 15:05:28 »
Strangely enough it works fine in Protracker 2.3D but in hippoplayer I get the problem.
Bleep bleepbleep beeeeep.

Offline cerror

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • chiptunes ftw
    • http://cerror.nl
  • Operating System: WIN 8.1
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #23 on: January 10, 2016, 15:08:06 »
Wait, now it works in HippoPlayer good too (maybe a hiccup once). I put the accelerator back in, maybe the extra mhz helps? :D
Bleep bleepbleep beeeeep.

Offline cerror

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • chiptunes ftw
    • http://cerror.nl
  • Operating System: WIN 8.1
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #24 on: January 10, 2016, 15:09:29 »
When I get KS 3.1 I hope any problem I have will be fixed and I'll use the cleanup function before loading it on the amiga.
Bleep bleepbleep beeeeep.

Offline 8bitbubsy

  • Shy artist
  • Posts: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • 16-bits.org
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
Re: Amiga 1200 playback goes wrong
« Reply #25 on: January 10, 2016, 19:39:04 »
Kickstart 3.1 won't magically fix the way a .MOD is loaded, at least not if you get the same problems with the accelerator removed... Something else is horribly broken, I suspect your Amiga is not healthy.