Author Topic: quantize question  (Read 3529 times)

Offline inemuri1985

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 42
quantize question
« on: January 05, 2015, 19:12:41 »
is there any way to quantize a row with notes to a set value?

for example if you already have something kind of random in a channel you could mark a selection and go :

quantize : type some value (4 would spread the closest notes to each of the first in a column)

i may be using the wrong terms but maybe someone understand?

16 would take the closest notes to 0 and 16 and erase the others, and so on.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,333
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Re: quantize question
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2015, 20:10:41 »
Quantize itself is only for live recording; however what works pretty well is to make a selection and then apply "shrink selection" several times and then apply "grow selection" just as many times. For example, if you want to quantize to 4 rows, you would shrink twice and then grow twice.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline inemuri1985

  • Active artist
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: quantize question
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2015, 20:23:59 »
ah, ok.  thnks

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,123
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
Re: quantize question
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2015, 23:17:36 »
Quantize itself is only for live recording; however what works pretty well is to make a selection and then apply "shrink selection" several times and then apply "grow selection" just as many times. For example, if you want to quantize to 4 rows, you would shrink twice and then grow twice.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but this would not alter (aka remove) any SDx (note delay) commands if added by a lve recording, right?
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,333
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Re: quantize question
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2015, 01:13:34 »
No, but noone was talking about SDx commands here. Besides, it's better to actually use the Quantize function I was talking about, so that you don't get any SDx commands to begin with.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,123
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
Re: quantize question
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2015, 12:40:08 »
Right. Just making sure. :)
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs