Author Topic: sample not looping even though it is set to loop on  (Read 3890 times)

Offline justinrpg

  • Inspired artist
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Operating System: Windows 7
sample not looping even though it is set to loop on
« on: December 08, 2011, 12:49:32 »
I am making a song about Fire Type Pokémon and I loaded a sample of a fireplace fire and told it to loop in the sample's properties (or whatever you call it) and it is the first instrument in the song to be played, but the instrument is not looping though the whole thing even though I set loop to on it just stops at the end of the sample still

Offline Rakib

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 919
  • Operating System: win7x64
Re: sample not looping even though it is set to loop on
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2011, 18:41:36 »
Can you upload the file, so we can look at it and see if there is something wrong or not.
^^

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,534
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Re: sample not looping even though it is set to loop on
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2011, 22:27:27 »
You probably have loop points set but the loop type set to "Off", or vice versa.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline justinrpg

  • Inspired artist
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Operating System: Windows 7
Re: sample not looping even though it is set to loop on
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2011, 23:00:58 »
I don't get what you mean...

Offline Rakib

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 919
  • Operating System: win7x64
Re: sample not looping even though it is set to loop on
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2011, 02:21:56 »
^^

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,136
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
Re: sample not looping even though it is set to loop on
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2011, 09:06:27 »
Do you perhaps have a volume envelope specified in the instrument setting, or do you have a note-off/note-cut in your pattern that stops this, or is it not looping at all?
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs