Author Topic: .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?  (Read 8504 times)

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,676
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
.48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« on: September 22, 2007, 10:40:03 »
Full Version:
OpenMPT v1.17.02.48

Has the bug occured in previous versions? If yes, please specify version(s): (This option is optional, and doesn't need research. But in case you know...)
not tested


Description of the bug:
When I add new VST plugins to VST selection dialogue, modplug really goes crazy! When I load a new module (possibly also happens with the currently loaded module, dunno), wrong Plugins are selected. For example, there should be an Equalizer Plugin be in my song, but actually a different effect is used! After restarting Modplug, it does not happen anymore.
I guess MPT gets a bit confused with the order of VSTs in the cache..

Edit: Moved to the issue tracker: http://bugs.openmpt.org/view.php?id=25
« Last Edit: November 06, 2010, 12:43:29 by Jojo »
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,054
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2007, 18:02:21 »
I guess this could happen if several VST effects have the same identifier. Each plugin has a 4 char identifier. This is set inside the plugin.

Not sure if this is related to the problem, but its the first thing that I could think of.
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,676
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2007, 18:34:59 »
I noticed that it JS Equalizer changed to JS Vibrato... You might be right here, maybe all JS plugins have the same identifier...
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline pelya

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2007, 07:15:41 »
VST manufacturer should set different identifiers for all of it's VSTs. Maybe DLL filenames for different VSTs are equal. You may open your "plugin.cache" in Notepad and check those long numbers and filenames inside - if you'll find one that points to different DLLs that means the problem is with VSTs, not with MPT (I doubt it however).

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,676
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2007, 15:02:26 »
Code: [Select]

JS 6 Equalizer V1.0=567374504761696E
567374504761696E.Flags=0
JS Band Cut V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Compresseur V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Compresseur V1.1=567374504761696E
JS Disto V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Equalizer V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Humanizer V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Limiteur V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Magneto V1.1=567374504761696E
JS Mini-Sample V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Noise Attenuateur V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Noise Filtre V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Oscil Resonne V2.0=567374504761696E
JS Oscil Resonne V3.0=567374504761696E
JS PanDelay V3.0=567374504761696E
JS Resonnateur V1.0=567374504761696E
JS Vibrato V1.0=567374504761696E

 :oops:  :oops:
is there any way to improve this not only by using a hex editor, but by improving mpt? :D
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2007, 23:01:49 »
Imo MPT isn't the first one that should fix this. As pelya stated, each plugin should have a different identifier.
What's the point of calling something an 'identifier' if all codes of the items are the same ?
2 Jojo
Did you already used the hex editor to see what happens ?
0.618033988

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,676
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2007, 17:43:51 »
No, didn't change any bytes as i don't know where they are :)
I didn't have such problems in other VST hosts, so i think indeed that there has to be something done...
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline pelya

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2007, 15:18:24 »
Made hackish-fix in Modplug - it will generate first 4 bytes of Plugin ID as CRC32 of DLL filename instead of "VstP" magic. Get it , backup your MPT installation, overwrite EXE and delete "plugin.cache" file - it should recreate it on start (if it will crash remove and add again all of these JS plugins from Plugin Manager).

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,676
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2007, 12:49:11 »
there were no troubles with the loading process, however i can't use ASIO with this release anymore. "Unable to open sound device"... :(
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline pelya

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2007, 14:09:14 »
Oh. First bugreport on my custom MinGW build  :boogie: using ASIO4All driver crashes MPT, hehe, should debug it  :nuts:
Hey Jojo, thanks for being labrat  ;D

Offline BooT-SectoR-ViruZ

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
    • http://breakcorezecke.de
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2007, 11:33:41 »
oh, this explains my previous trobles with JS plugins... lucky i don't use them anymore...  :P
(guess for what reason...)
10 years on ModPlug... f#cking hell...

Soundcloud for B-S-V | Soundcloud for DX4-100 | Bandcamp for B-S-V

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,054
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro x64
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2009, 22:10:44 »
Since this bug is actually not a bug in OpenMPT, but a faulty use of VST design specs. What are we going to do with this? Is Pelya's fix included in newer builds and if not, do we actually want to present a fix for plugins that screw with the design specs?
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,676
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 10 x64
(S=O) .48 MPT gets confused when adding VSTs?
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2009, 22:12:32 »
Pelya's fix was insufficient (it broke the VST preset loader) and the problem still remains. However, since other apps have no problems with those plugins, I'd say that it would not be the wrong choice to fix this at some point.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.