Author Topic: Add constant volume to selection  (Read 3507 times)

Offline bvanoudtshoorn

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,053
  • Gender: Male
    • Barryvan
Add constant volume to selection
« on: March 10, 2009, 22:59:36 »
OK, the ability to multiply the volumes within a selection is fantastic -- I use it all the time. It'd be nice, however, if there were a similar dialog which allowed you to simply *add* a constant to all volumes.

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
Add constant volume to selection
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2009, 23:48:49 »
support ++
0.618033988

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,959
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro N (x64bit)
Add constant volume to selection
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2009, 13:36:56 »
Do you mean everywhere during the selection, or only where notes are present?

If you want to do it everywhere, then here's a workaround:

Put the requested volume in the first place, then in the last place. Make a selection between the two and do extrapolate volume.
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Add constant volume to selection
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2009, 13:45:45 »
Errrm, that doesn't have to do anything with adding volume (like 32 + 8 ) at all, i'm afraid. :P
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,959
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro N (x64bit)
Add constant volume to selection
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2009, 13:59:19 »
Quote from: "Jojo"
Errrm, that doesn't have to do anything with adding volume (like 32 + 8) at all, i'm afraid. :P


But you have the amplify control for that right?
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Add constant volume to selection
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2009, 14:11:49 »
No. The amplify control multiplies, it doesn't add. it does for example 32 * 1.3, 40 * 1.3, 48 * 1.3, etc... but not 32 + 8, 40 + 8, 48 + 8.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline bvanoudtshoorn

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,053
  • Gender: Male
    • Barryvan
Add constant volume to selection
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2009, 23:04:00 »
@Jojo: Exactly. I want to be able to have a selection of notes at, say v32 and v16, and add, say, v06 to them all, so that I get v38 and v22.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Add constant volume to selection
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2013, 02:14:32 »
The "Data Entry" shortcuts have been there for a while now, and they can do exactly this, so I'm moving this to the archive.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.