Author Topic: Insert Instrument  (Read 4384 times)

Offline RG (aka AUDIOMONSTER)

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Raphaël Gesqua (aka "Audiomonster", back in time)
    • http://www.raphaelgesqua.free.fr
Insert Instrument
« on: May 01, 2008, 06:09:01 »
Hi,


The possibility to insert a new instrument in the instruments list BETWEEN two others, would be nice to keep a clear view of all the instruments.

Indeed, if during the making of a song, you decide, let' say, to add a new guitare instrument, I think it is more suitable tu place it right next to other guitar instruments.

Unfortunately, it is not possiblie if you already have loaded other kind of instruments after the previous guitar samples.

So you're forced to have, for instance: Instr1=guitare, Instr2=percussions, and Instr3=second guitar.

Whereras it would be nice to put Instr3 at Instr2's place, so we have all guitars "grouped"...

Offline bvanoudtshoorn

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,053
  • Gender: Male
    • Barryvan
Insert Instrument
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2008, 10:39:31 »
+1 on this.

I actually think it'd be nice to have an instrument organiser like the channel organiser.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Insert Instrument
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2008, 11:04:05 »
+2 ^^
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline le_parasite

  • Inspired artist
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • http://www.facebook.com/Le.parasite.000
    • FACEBOOK
  • Operating System: Windows SEVEN 64bit
Insert Instrument
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2008, 11:06:54 »
+3

Offline aGIANTpupafish

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
Insert Instrument
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2008, 15:39:57 »
+4   :)
Quote from: "KrazyKatz"
Yah, It reminds me of MAD magazine where the farm guys are playing music on a broom with string, a clothes cleaner, a jug until the angry house wife comes and takes all her cleaning stuff.

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
Insert Instrument
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2008, 23:35:05 »
Strong arguments by Jojo, so I agree : +2 ^^ :)
0.618033988

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,959
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro N (x64bit)
Insert Instrument
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2008, 06:56:02 »
Eh... +77 :nuts:
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Insert Instrument
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2012, 19:40:16 »
It is now possible to rearrange / insert / duplicate instruments through the treeviews:
http://bugs.openmpt.org/view.php?id=88
http://bugs.openmpt.org/view.php?id=30
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline RG (aka AUDIOMONSTER)

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Raphaël Gesqua (aka "Audiomonster", back in time)
    • http://www.raphaelgesqua.free.fr
Re: Insert Instrument
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2017, 16:59:29 »
Oh, I just figured out there was an answer here, just 5 years ago...Better late than never :-D

Well, I'm not sure to understand, though, how to do the instruments move/insert etc...

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Insert Instrument
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2017, 17:05:26 »
In the tree view on the left side, you see a folder containing all the instruments of your module. If you right-click an instrument and choose "insert instrument", it will insert a new instrument after that instrument slot. You can also rearrange instruments in any way using drag&drop.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline RG (aka AUDIOMONSTER)

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Raphaël Gesqua (aka "Audiomonster", back in time)
    • http://www.raphaelgesqua.free.fr
Re: Insert Instrument
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2017, 22:22:30 »
Oh, OK, I couldn't see it, as I always masked this part in my OpenMPT sessions ;-)

Thanks !

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Insert Instrument
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2017, 11:35:39 »
You'll be surprised what kind of useful powerful tools are hidden in there then. ;)
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline RG (aka AUDIOMONSTER)

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Raphaël Gesqua (aka "Audiomonster", back in time)
    • http://www.raphaelgesqua.free.fr
Re: Insert Instrument
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2017, 10:34:21 »
Yeah, I'm sure ;-)