Author Topic: Load instruments banks in VST  (Read 10940 times)

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Load instruments banks in VST
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2013, 16:11:06 »
FXB loading/saving is now implemented: http://sagagames.de/stuff/mptrack.exe
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Diamond

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
Re: Load instruments banks in VST
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2013, 16:29:48 »
Haha, yes!  And it works fine as far as I can tell so far.  Thanks, been waiting a long time for this one.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Load instruments banks in VST
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2013, 17:08:32 »
Thanks, been waiting a long time for this one.
7 years? More? :)
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Diamond

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
Re: Load instruments banks in VST
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2013, 18:51:22 »
7 years? More? :)

LOL I found the thread where I originally requested this feature.  About 6.
http://forum.openmpt.org/index.php?topic=654.msg6659#msg6659

Offline Diamond

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
Re: Load instruments banks in VST
« Reply #19 on: February 15, 2013, 19:39:00 »
Oh and I have a major bug to report.  LOL small typo in the preset's open file dialog filter.  *.fbx instead of *.fxb

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,303
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Load instruments banks in VST
« Reply #20 on: February 15, 2013, 19:59:50 »
Oh, I've done that type at least a dozen times today. Will be fixed soon.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.