Author Topic: Better built-in GUI for plugins without one  (Read 7355 times)

Offline Nahkranoth

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 551
  • Gender: Male
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« on: October 10, 2007, 11:01:07 »
Can we have better GUI for plugins which have no GUI? I mean to see all parameters AND values at once instead of clicking on parameter names to see their value. Like this:
Code: [Select]
ParamName       Slider  Value

Param1         |===#===|128
Param2         |=======|0
Param3         |=#=====|64
Param4         |======#|255
Sorry for crappy drawing :)
« Last Edit: May 26, 2012, 12:08:23 by Jojo »

Offline bvanoudtshoorn

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,053
  • Gender: Male
    • Barryvan
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2007, 12:02:27 »
Hmm... You mean like in xlutop chainer? That would be nice.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,250
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2007, 16:57:08 »
that's what it looks like in WaveLab:

But please, don't copy these knobs :D i really don't like that you have to "turn" them... Sliders are much easier to use.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Nahkranoth

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 551
  • Gender: Male
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2007, 09:55:56 »
2bvanoudtshoorn: yup, exactly like in xlutop! And maybe ArtTeknika Console too (see below)

Offline Sam_Zen

  • Extreme artist
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,689
    • http://www.xs4all.nl/~samzen/
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2007, 23:05:33 »
Support. And I fully agree, please No Knobs...!
The manipulations of those things is terrible, like stirring blindfolded in muddy water.
0.618033988

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,250
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2007, 23:18:24 »
that gui looks nice. +1 for this one.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline pelya

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2007, 10:55:09 »
+1, if I won't be the one who implements it  :P
Hey Jojo, 500-th post!

Offline LPChip

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,956
    • http://lpchip.nl
  • Operating System: Windows 10 Pro N (x64bit)
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2007, 12:08:57 »
Pelya, can you do this if the other devs decide to not do it? cus if so, then I can set the (S=A) (accepted)
"Heh, maybe I should've joined the compo only because it would've meant I wouldn't have had to worry about a damn EQ or compressor for a change. " - Atlantis
"yes.. I think in this case it was wishful thinking: MPT is makng my life hard so it must be wrong" - Rewbs

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,250
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2007, 12:36:21 »
oh weeeeeeee, 500 posts, let's celebrate!!!!!!! :lol:  8)  :idea:
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline maleek

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
    • http://www.suecae.blogspot.com
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2007, 15:04:28 »
Excellent Idea!

Offline BooT-SectoR-ViruZ

  • Workaholic artist
  • ***
  • Posts: 468
    • http://breakcorezecke.de
Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2007, 11:26:45 »
agreed... would be really helpfull
10 years on ModPlug... f#cking hell...

Soundcloud for B-S-V | Soundcloud for DX4-100 | Bandcamp for B-S-V

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,250
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2011, 22:10:26 »
I'm working on something...

» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,250
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: [ASSIGNED] Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #12 on: October 19, 2011, 16:50:59 »
A test version with the new plugin editor is available.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.

Offline Rakib

  • Crazy artist
  • ****
  • Posts: 885
  • Operating System: win7x64
Re: [ASSIGNED] Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2011, 12:11:06 »
Not perfect, but nice improvements. But how about allowing plugins with its own GUI to use MPT's own built-in GUI.

^^

Offline Saga Musix

  • OpenMPT Developers
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,250
  • aka Jojo
    • Download music, samples, VST plugins: Saga Musix Website
  • Operating System: Windows 7 x64
Re: [ASSIGNED] Better built-in GUI for plugins without one
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2011, 12:17:47 »
I decided not to resize the window if a plugin has less parameters for now, since the VST specifications do not say that the number of parameters cannot be changed while the plugin is running. And actually, some plugins (like Electri-Q) make use of this fact. So if there are some plugins with no GUI that dynamically change the number of parameters, the plugin GUI would have to be resized all the time.
» No support, bug reports, feature requests via private messages - they will not be answered. Use the forums and the issue tracker so that everyone can benefit from your post.